All MusicThe 80s

Top Artists and Bands of the 80s

Top Artists and Bands of the 80s

 

The 1980s saw the rise of pop music and heavy metal and the beginnings of rap.  Check out these top artists and bands of the 80s dude!

Def-Leppard

Def Leppard

Formed: November 1977, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Members: Joe Elliott (vocals), Rick Savage (bass), Pete Willis (guitar, 1977-82), Tony Kenning (drums, 1977-78), Frank Noon (drums, 1978), Rick Allen (drums, 1978-present), Steve Clark (guitar, 1978-91), Phil Collen (guitar, 1982-present), Vivian Campbell (guitar, 1992-present)

Genres: Hard Rock, NWOBHM, AOR, Glam Metal, Pop Rock, Heavy Metal

 

Mudhoney

Mudhoney

Formed: January 1988, Seattle, WA, United States

Members: Mark Arm (guitar, vocals, harmonica, organ), Steve Turner (lead guitar), Dan Peters (drums), Matt Lukin (bass, 1988-2000), Guy Maddison (bass, 2001-present)

Genres: Grunge, Garage Rock, Garage Punk, Alternative Rock, Noise Rock, Psychedelic Rock

Michael Jackson

Michael Jackson

Check Out Our History of the Jackson Five

Born: August 29, 1958, Gary, IN, United States

Died: June 25, 2009, Los Angeles, CA, United States

Member of: Jackson 5, The Jacksons, U.S.A. for Africa

Notes: Father of Paris Jackson; brother of Janet Jackson, Jermaine Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Rebbie Jackson, La Toya Jackson, Jackie Jackson, Tito Jackson and Randy Jackson; uncle of the members of 3T. Formerly married to Lisa Marie Presley [1994-96].

Genres: Pop, Contemporary R&B, Dance-Pop, Pop Soul, Disco, Soul

Tears-for-Fears

Tears for Fears

Formed: 1981, Bath, Somerset, United Kingdom

Members: Roland Orzabal (vocals, guitar, keyboards, programming), Curt Smith (vocals, bass, keyboards, 1982-90, 2000-present), Manny Elias (drums), Chris Hughes (drums, 1982-88), Ian Stanley (keyboards, 1982-88)

Genres: Synthpop, Pop Rock, New Wave, Art Pop, Sophisti-Pop, Psychedelic Pop

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen

Check Out Our Introduction to Bruce Springsteen

Born: September 23, 1949, Freehold, NJ, United States

Currently: Rumson, NJ, United States

Member of: The Rogues, The Castiles, Child, Steel Mill, Dr. Zoom & the Sonic Boom, Sundance Blues Band, The Bruce Springsteen Band, U.S.A. for Africa

Related Artists: E Street Band, The Max Weinberg 7

Also Known As: Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen [birth name], The Boss

Genres: Rock, Heartland Rock, Singer/Songwriter, Pop Rock, Contemporary Folk, Americana

Public Enemy

Public Enemy

Formed: 1982, Roosevelt, NY, United States

Members: Chuck D (MC), Flavor Flav (MC), Terminator X (turntables, 1986-98), Professor Griff (MC, 1986-89, 1994-present), DJ Lord (turntables, 1999-present)

Genres: East Coast Hip Hop, Political Hip Hop, Conscious Hip Hop, Hardcore Hip Hop, Film Soundtrack, Hip Hop

Prince Artist

Prince

Birth name: Prince Rogers Nelson

Also known as: Jamie Starr, Christopher, Alexander Nevermind, The Purple One, Joey Coco, Prince logo.svg, The artist formerly known as Prince

Born: June 7, 1958 (age 56), Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.

Genres: Funk, R&B, rock, pop, new wave, Minneapolis sound, synthpop

Instruments: Vocals, guitar, bass guitar, keyboards, drums, saxophone, harmonica, Linn Drum

Years active: 1976–present

Labels: Warner Bros., Paisley Park, NPG, EMI, Columbia, Arista, Universal

Madonna

Madonna

Born: August 16, 1958, Bay City, MI, United States

Member of: Breakfast Club, Emmy

Also Known As: Madonna Louise Ciccone [birth name], Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

Genres: Pop, Dance-Pop, Electropop, Art Pop, Downtempo, Film Soundtrack

Megadeth

Megadeth

Formed: July 1983, Los Angeles, CA, United States

Members: Dave Mustaine (guitar, vocals), David Ellefson (bass, 1983-2002, 2010-present), Greg Handevidt (guitar, 1983-84), Dijon Carruthers (drums, 1983), Lee Rausch (drums, 1984), Gar Samuelson (drums, 1984-87), Chris Poland (guitar, 1984-87), Chuck Behler (drums, 1987-88), Jeff Young (guitar, 1987-88), Nick Menza (drums, 1989-98), Marty Friedman (guitar, 1990-99), Jimmy DeGrasso (drums, 1998-2002), Al Pitrelli (guitar, 2000-02), Glen Drover (guitar, 2004-07), James MacDonough (bass, 2004-06), Shawn Drover (drums, 2004-14), James LoMenzo (bass, 2006-10), Chris Broderick (guitar, 2008-14)

Also Known As: Fallen Angels [1983]

Genres: Thrash Metal, Heavy Metal, Speed Metal, Hard Rock, Technical Thrash Metal, Acoustic Rock

 

Metallica

Metallica

Formed: October 28, 1981, Los Angeles, CA, United States

Currently: San Rafael, CA, United States

Members: Lars Ulrich (drums), James Hetfield (guitar, vocals), Hugh Tanner (guitar, 1981), Lloyd Grant (guitar, 1981), Ron McGovney (bass, 1981-82), Dave Mustaine (guitar, 1982-83), Cliff Burton (bass, 1982-86), Kirk Hammett (guitar, 1983-present), Jason Newsted (bass, 1986-2001), Robert Trujillo (bass, 2003-present)

Also Known As: The Four Horsemen [1985], Frayed Ends [1988], The Lemmy’s [1995], Spun [2002], Dehaan [2013]

Genres: Thrash Metal, Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Alternative Metal, Symphonic Metal, Speed Metal

 

Save

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker