Beauty

5 Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

5 Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Have you ever heard about meadowfoam seed oil? No? Then it’s truly about time to learn of its amazing benefits for your skin and hair!

Meadowfoam oil is made of seeds of the meadowfoam flower predominantly growing in South Oregon, North California, British Columbia, and Vancouver. Studies about this marvelous plant began only in the 1950s, albeit for industrial uses. The researchers found meadowfoam oil having an unusual composition that’s not found in any other plant: it contains 95 % fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbon atoms and more. Ok, that does sound very scientific, doesn’t it? In other words, meadow seed oil’s unique composition makes it a very stable oil resistant to heat and oxidation. It basically is very similar to jojoba oil but turns out to be even better!

Highly Moisturizing

Just like shea butter, meadowfoam oil acts as an emollient on your skin and hair. It creates a protective layer on your skin to lock in moisture. These days, your skin is continuously challenged by pollutants in your environment, hormonal changes, sun exposure, soap, and makeup, of course. All of these challenges can have a negative impact on your skin and jeopardize its natural moisture balance. Moreover, it is very similar to sebum. Sebum is a kind of oil your skin produces. Meadowfoam oil helps balance your sebum to keep it just in the right equilibrium between dry and oily. It’s just perfect to use for dry skin and dry lips alike. Once it’s added to skincare formulas, it allows them to penetrate your skin deeply for proper nourishment.

Anti-aging Assistant

One could hardly want more in plant-based skincare if it helps slow down your skin’s aging process. You certainly don’t want to wait too long before you pit yourself against those unsightly wrinkles in time. It’s never too early to take care of your skin to keep it from aging as long as possible. While moisture is one of the key elements to keep your skin from creating wrinkles, it also needs antioxidants like vitamin C and E. Both of them are contained in meadowfoam oil. Antioxidants provide you with a natural defense system against free radicals. The damage by free radicals makes your skin saggy, wrinkly and creates fine lines. Before free radicals can damage essential molecules in your skin, the antioxidants end their chain reactions. Meadowfoam oil additionally encourages your skin to keep it elasticated and supple.

Anti-inflammatory Helper

While meadowfoam oil is an excellent assistant to keep your skin aging at bay and provide moisture, it has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Along with its high levels of antioxidants, it does treat the root of all inflammatory skin conditions. It penetrates deep into your skin, unclogs blocked pores, and removes bacteria that cause all kinds of acne. This may sound highly unusual for oil since oily textures are usually not recommended if you have acne. Most oils clog your pores and make conditions such as acne even worse. That’s not the case with meadowfoam oil, and you certainly won’t suffer a flare-up of your acne if you use meadowfoam seed oil. It can even provide you with solace with its soothing properties if you suffer from eczema or rosacea.

Detoxifier

Meadowfoam oil can help your skin get rid of toxins that may build up in your pores. As soon as toxins gather in your pores, it may lead to further skin problems, such as blemishes or nasty whiteheads. In this sense, it may also help with rashes due to allergic reactions. Remember, rashes are only a reaction of your body to toxins and the inflammation it tries to get rid of them. The sooner your skin is relieved of any toxins, the earlier your rash may disappear. The soothing properties of meadowfoam oil could also assist you with rashes. Give your skin a superior meadowfoam oil treatment and get excited about the rejuvenated and fresh look it leaves on you.

The perfect hair treatment

The fatty acid profile of meadowfoam oil appears to be made by god for your hair care. As meadowfoam oil moisturizes, it keeps your hair from frizzing without making it heavy and giving it a greasy appearance. Only dry hair tends to frizz up. Hence, all you need to avoid frizzing is some meadowfoam oil. It certainly is a much healthier choice for your hair instead of adding numerous layers of chemical anti-frizz products. Meadowfoam oil’s fatty acids hydrate your hair from the inside out. Your split ends will be mended, and you don’t have to cut your hair for split ends ever again. As soon it touches your dried-out hair cuticles, it provides your hair with a silky, shiny look. Meadowfoam oil is often used in hair conditioners and incredibly impressive to use on dyed hair. Hair dyes tend to dry your hair out. In comparison to other oils, it can also prevent color stripping. It’s a fantastic styling treatment with its heat resistance to avoid damages to your hair from straightening, blow-drying, or curling it.

Privileges of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

But there’s even more:

  • Meadowfoam oil can improve the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy if applied in the early stages.
  • Protect your skin from sun damage by UVB rays with meadowfoam oil, as it’s been proven in recent studies
  • This oil is a lot more stable and won’t turn rancid like other oils. It has a shelf life of two years.
  • One of the few oils that don’t leave a greasy or sticky feeling on your skin

Worth Giving A Try

Isn’t this oil an amazing product that mother nature has provided for us? It certainly is very similar to shea butter. If you should be one of the very few people who experience an allergy to shea butter, you may opt for meadowfoam oil instead. Meadowfoam oil even provides a few more incentives that shea butter doesn’t seem to offer.

 

 

Tags
Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker