All Music

Top Artists and Bands of the 60s

Top Artists and Bands of the 60s

The 1960s saw a revolution in popular music with such bands as the Beatles and Rolling Stones leading the British Invasion.

Marvin Gaye

Marvin Gaye – See Our Profile

Born: April 2, 1939, Washington, DC, United States

Died: April 1, 1984, Los Angeles, CA, United States

Member of: The Marquees, The Moonglows

Genres: Soul, Smooth Soul, Pop Soul, Funk, Traditional Pop, Rhythm & Blues

Patsy Cline

Patsy Cline – See Our Profile

Born: September 8, 1932, Winchester, VA, United States

Died: March 5, 1963, Camden, TN, United States

Related Artists: The Jordanaires

Also Known As: Virginia Patterson Hensley [birth name]

Genres: Country, Nashville Sound, Traditional Country, Country Gospel, Honky Tonk

 

Van Morrison

Van Morrison

Born: August 31, 1945, Belfast, Antrim, United Kingdom

Currently: Bath, Somerset, United Kingdom

Member of: Them

Related Artists: Belfast Gypsies

Genres: Singer/Songwriter, Folk Rock, Chamber Folk, Pop Rock, Blue Eyed Soul, Celtic Folk Music

Sly & The Family Stone

Sly & The Family Stone – See Our Profile

Formed: 1967, San Francisco, CA, United States

Disbanded: 1983

Members: Sly Stone (vocals, organ, guitar, bass, harmonica, piano), Cynthia Robinson (trumpet), Greg Errico (drums, 1967-71), Larry Graham (bass, vocals, 1967-72), Freddie Stone [Fred Stewart] (guitar, vocals, 1967-75), Jerry Martini (saxophone, 1967-75), Rose Stone [Rose Stewart Banks] (electric piano, vocals, 1967-75), Vet Stone [Vaetta Stewart] (backing vocals, 1967-75), Mary McCreary (backing vocals, 1967-75), Elva Mouton (backing vocals, 1967-75), Gerry Gibson (drums, 1971), Pat Rizzo (saxophone, 1971-83), Rusty Allen (bass, vocals, 1972-75), Andy Newmark (drums, 1973-74), Bill Lordan (drums, 1974), Vicki Blackwell (violin, 1974-75), Jim Strassburg (drums, 1974-75)

Genres: Funk, Psychedelic Soul, Soul, Pop Soul, Rhythm & Blues, Disco

 

Creedence Clearwater Revival

Creedence Clearwater Revival – See Our Profile

Formed: 1967, El Cerrito, CA, United States

Disbanded: October 1972

Members: John Fogerty (vocals, guitar), Stu Cook (bass, piano), Doug Clifford (drums), Tom Fogerty (rhythm guitar, vocals, 1967-71)

Also Known As: The Blue Velvets [1959-64], The Golliwogs [1964-67], CCR

Genres: Swamp Rock, Country Rock, Blues Rock, Roots Rock, Rock, Rock & Roll

The Beatles

The Beatles – See Our Profile Here

Origin: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

Genres: Rock, pop

Years active: 1960–70

Labels: Parlophone, Swan, Vee-Jay, Capitol, United Artists, Apple

Associated acts: The Quarrymen, Billy Preston, Badfinger, Jackie Lomax, Plastic Ono Band

Website: thebeatles.com

Members: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr

Past members: Pete Best, Stuart Sutcliffe

 

The Rolling Stones

The Rolling Stones – See Our Profile Here

Also known as: The Stones

Origin: London, England

Genres: Rock, blues rock, rock and roll, rhythm and blues, hard rock, blues

Years active: 1962–present

Labels: Decca, London, Rolling Stones, Virgin, ABKCO, Interscope, Polydor

Website: rollingstones.com

Members: Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Ronnie Wood

Past members: Brian Jones, Ian Stewart, Bill Wyman, Mick Taylor

Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan – See Our Profile Here

Born: Robert Allen Zimmerman
May 24, 1941 (age 73)
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.

Residence: Malibu, California, U.S.

Other names: Elston Gunnn, Blind Boy Grunt, Bob Landy, Robert Milkwood Thomas, Tedham Porterhouse, Lucky/Boo Wilbury, Jack Frost, Sergei Petrov

Occupation: Singer-songwriter, record producer, artist, writer

Years active: 1959–present[1]
Home town: Hibbing, Minnesota, U.S.
Religion: Judaism, Christianity
Spouse(s): Sara Lownds (m. 1965; div. 1977), Carolyn Dennis (m. 1986; div. 1992)

Genres: Folk, blues, rock, country, gospel
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, harmonica
Labels: Columbia, Asylum
Associated acts: Joan Baez, The Band, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Grateful Dead, Traveling Wilburys, Mark Knopfler
Website: bobdylan.com

The Beach Boys

The Beach Boys – See Our Profile Here

Origin: Hawthorne, California, United States

Genres: Rock, pop, surf rock, psychedelic rock

Years active: 1961–present

Labels: Capitol, Brother, Reprise, Caribou, CBS

Website: thebeachboys.com

Members: Brian Wilson, Mike Love, Al Jardine, David Marks, Bruce Johnston

Past members: Dennis Wilson, Carl Wilson, Ricky Fataar, Blondie Chaplin

Elvis Presley

Elvis Presley – See our Profile here

Born: Elvis Aaron Presley, January 8, 1935, Tupelo, Mississippi, U.S.

Died: August 16, 1977 (aged 42), Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Resting place: Graceland, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Education: L.C. Humes High School

Occupation: Singer, actor

Home town: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Spouse(s): Priscilla Beaulieu (m. 1967; div. 1973)

Children: Lisa Marie Presley

Save


Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker